George Kennedy

Sandy-haired, tall and burly George Harris Kennedy, Jr. was born in New York City, to Helen A. (Kieselbach), a ballet dancer, and George Harris Kennedy, an orchestra leader and musician. He had German, Irish, and English ancestry. A World War II veteran, Kennedy at one stage in his career cornered the market at playing tough, no-nonsense characters who were either quite crooked or possessed hearts of gold. Kennedy notched up an impressive 200+ appearances in both TV and film, and was well respected within the Hollywood community. He started out in TV westerns in the late 1950s and early 1960s: Have Gun - Will Travel (1957), Rawhide (1959), Maverick (1957), Colt .45 (1957), among others; before scoring minor roles in films including Lonely Are the Brave (1962), The Sons of Katie Elder (1965...show more
Details
Details
Date of Birth
Feb 18, 1925
Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA
Date of Death
Feb 28, 2016
Age
91
Known For
Acting
Also Known As
George Harris Kennedy Jr.
Images
Images

Movie Credits

1960
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
1998
Brick Bazooka
1967
Major Max Armbruster
1980
Admiral Conway
Movie Credits

TV Show Credits

George Spangler
Self - Host / Various
Carter McKay
Jack Marshman, Tom 'Bear' Suchette, Huck Harkness
Waldo Watson, Peter Long
TV Show Credits
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙