Émilie Dequenne

Émilie Dequenne (born 29 August 1981) is a Belgian actress. She first gained attention for playing the title character in the film Rosetta (1999), which earned her the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress. She then went on to star in many films such as Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001), The Light (2004), The Girl on the Train (2009), Our Children (2012), Not My Type (2014) and This Is Our Land (2017).
Dequenne won the Best Actress award at the 1999 Cannes Film Festival for her debut film performance in the Palme d'Or-winning film Rosetta. Dequenne became more well-known with worldwide audiences following her role in Brotherhood of the Wolf, a $29 million-budgeted film that grossed more than $70 million in theaters worldwide. In 2009 she played the lead in André Téchiné's La Fille du R...show more
Details
Details
Date of Birth
Aug 29, 1981
Place of Birth
Belœil, Belgique
Age
40
Known For
Acting
Also Known As
Emilie Dequenne
Images
Images
Movie Credits

TV Show Credits

Anna-Rose Gagnaire
Cécile
TV Show Credits
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙