John Cleese

John Marwood Cleese (born 27 October 1939) is an English actor, comedian, writer and film producer. He achieved success at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, and as a scriptwriter and performer on The Frost Report. In the late 1960s he became a member of Monty Python, the comedy troupe responsible for the sketch show Monty Python's Flying Circus and the four Monty Python films: And Now for Something Completely Different, Holy Grail, Life of Brian and The Meaning of Life. In the mid 1970s, Cleese and his first wife Connie Booth, co-wrote and starred in the British sitcom Fawlty Towers. Later, he co-starred with Kevin Kline, Jamie Lee Curtis and former Python colleague Michael Palin in A Fish Called Wanda and Fierce Creatures. He also starred in Clockwise, and has appeared in many other films, i...show more
Details
Details
Date of Birth
Oct 27, 1939
Place of Birth
Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK
Age
82
Known For
Acting
Also Known As
Джон Клиз
존 클리즈
Images
Images

Movie Credits

2021
Mr. Bridwell
2020
Characters
2002
Nearly Headless Nick (Sir Nicholas)
2001
Nearly Headless Nick (Sir Nicholas)
2004
King (voice)
2007
King Harold (voice)
2013
Story
Movie Credits
TV Show Credits
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙